HomeArticlesArts & CultureGold Coast Gig Guide (live music on the coast)
Sean Fitzgerald, gig guide

Gold Coast Gig Guide (live music on the coast)

Blank Gold Coast | May 2019

Gigs, gigs, gigs.

Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights. In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

If you love live music on the Gold Coast, you’ve come to the right place.

17 APRIL – 12 MAY

Limbo Unhinged | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

WEDNESDAY 1 MAY

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

The Yams | The Scottish Prince

Joan As Police Woman | Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

The Yams | The Scottish Prince

Guttermouth | Eddie’s Grubhouse

A Jazz Journey | HOTA (Ticketed)

THURSDAY 2 MAY

DJ Steve Dart (2.00pm) + Katie Who (4.00pm) | Hard Rock Cafe

Free The Genie | The Cambus Wallace

The James Street Preachers | The Scottish Prince

Guttermouth | Vinnie’s Dive (Ticketed)

Gold Coast Music Awards: Casey Barnes + San Mei + Peach Fur | Surfers Paradise

Gold Coast Music Awards After Party: Radolescent + ROMII + DVNA | Elsewhere

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

Tommy Memphis (10.30am)(Covers) | Currumbin RSL

Free the Genie | The Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | The Scottish Prince

Hanny J & Miley Erg | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Kristie Roberts | House of Brews

Tonic Quartet | The Island

The Goldhearts + Adele Pickvance & The Chandeliers + Koko Uzi | The Bearded Lady, Mt Tamborine

Street Cafe | Southport Yacht Club

FRIDAY 3 MAY

DJ Steve Dart (2.00pm) + Ella Vice (5.00pm) + Rinser | Hard Rock Cafe

Fridays on the Lawn (4.30pm) | HOTA

Annie Joelle (4.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Wally + The Gators (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Tim Minchen | The Star Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Surfers Paradise LIVE: The Living End + Jebediah + Reece Mastin + Banks of Beautiful + Mustache on Fire + Elska | Surfers Paradise

John Safran | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Late for Woodstock (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Acoustic Fridays: Paris Lane | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Danny Dyson | Ground n Sound

The View From Madelaine’s Couch with Marcio Bahia | Dust Temple (Ticketed)

Black Rheno + Black Swamp + Snake Mountain + Nescient | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse (Ticketed)

Fat Albert Band | Currumbin RSL

Serial Killer Dinner Party + Kobrakai + The Goldblooms + James Bondage & the Safewords | Currumbin Pub (Ticketed)

Gavin Doniger + Special Guests (4.00pm) | Balter Brewery

Deck Acoustics: Raku (5.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Allensworth Music | BBQ Bazaar

Nicole Brophy | Edie’s Grubhouse

The Goldhearts + Adele Pickvance & The Chandeliers + Katie Who + Sani Bolton | Vinnie’s Dive Bar

Simone Milton + Jason Kiesling | Southport Yacht Club

Joe Tee and Afrodisa + Liv Heyer | Miami Marketta

Wongo | Elsewhere

The Badlands | The Northern, Byron Bay

Cheynne Murphy Duo | Hotel Brunswick

SATURDAY 4 MAY

Matt Schlam (2.00pm) + Smooth Collision | Hard Rock Cafe

Raise your glass: Pink Vs Gaga show (Tribute) | Wallaby Hotel (Ticketed)

Jesse Matthes | Harrigan’s

Rockks (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Tim Minchen | The Star Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Surfers Paradise LIVE: Hoodoo Gurus + Daryl Braithwaite + Thirsty Merc | Surfers Paradise

Charlie Rebel + Serial Killer Dinner Party + Cakes + Petty Cash + Tokyo Beef | Vinnie’s Dive Bar (Ticketed)

Live DJ | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Katie Who (4.00pm) | Cavill Lane

Ben Camden (2.00pm) + Romi (7.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

The Space Cowboy | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Adam Hole Blues | BBQ Bazaar

Leonie Kingdom (11.30am) + Ryan Munro (12.30pm) | Circle on Cavill

Deck Acoustics: Jason McGregor (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Sacred Earth | Robina Community Centre

Signature Series + Budjerah | Miami Marketta

Phoebe Sinclair (12.00pm + 5.00pm) | Chevron Renaissance

The Cherry Dolls | Miami Tavern Shark Bar (Ticketed)

Floorburners (Covers) | Currumbin RSL

Alter Egos (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Allensworth | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Music in the Park Saturday Sessions: Blackboi (3.30pm) | Rowan Robinson Park, Kingscliff

Gavin Doniger |Bangalow Hotel, Bangalow

The Disco Deciples | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

SUNDAY 5 MAY

Matt Schlam (2.00pm) | Hard Rock Cafe

Sunday Sessions: Jabba | Advancetown Hotel

Sally Sa | The Cambus Wallace

Joseph Conroy | The Scottish Prince

James d’Khan (3.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Mal Eastick Duo | Harrigan’s

Herbie Walker (3.00pm) | Tupe-Aloha

Aleea Navarro (4.00pm) | Cavill Lane

ELSKA (12.00pm + 5.00pm) | Chevron Renaissance

Sundayz Sessions: Madison Kat + Jackson James Smith | Nobby’s Beach Surf Club

Surfers Paradise LIVE: The Screaming Jets + Chocolate Starfish + Boom Crash Opera + Bachelor Girl | Surfers Paradise

Neverending 80’s | Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Shag Rock (11.30am) | Circle on Cavill

James Dkhan | Cafe Catalina

Jessica Odgers | Aviary Rooftop Bar

Acoustic Soup Duo | Southport Sharks

Daryl James (12.30pm) | Circle on Cavill

Sally Sa | The Cambus Wallace

Joseph Conroy | The Scottish Prince

Deck Acoustics: Lily Budiasa (1.00pm) + Bonnie Kellett (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Peter Helliar | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Tomi Gray | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Fragile Animals | Surfers Paradise Beach

The Hodads (3.00pm) | Palm Beach Currumbin Sports Club

Russell Sprout (1.00pm)(Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Open Mic Sunday Sesh (12.00pm) | Ground n Sound

Dave Gray Duo | Southport Yacht Club

Hot Potato Band (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

MONDAY 6 MAY

Abbigayle Anderson (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Marco (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Chester | The Bearded Dragon, Mt Tamborine

TUESDAY 7 MAY

Anna Smyrk | The Cambus Wallace

Jack O’Leary | The Scottish Prince

Jordan Raskopoulos | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Jammin with Who: Katie Who + Guests | The Avenue

WEDNESDAY 8 MAY

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

The Yams | The Scottish Prince

Paul McDermott + Steven Gates | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

THURSDAY 9 MAY

Free The Genie | The Cambus Wallace

The James Street Preachers | The Scottish Prince

Dave Hughes | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

Kristie Roberts (1.00pm) | House of Brews

Tonic Quartet | The Island

FRIDAY 10 MAY

Jimi Jackson + DJ Sir-Vere | Parkwood Tavern (Ticketed)

Fridays on the Lawn (4.30pm) | HOTA

Mason Rack Band | Southport Sharks

Acoustic Fridays: Eleea Navarro | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Malia Stirling (4.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Route 66 Band (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Andrea Kirwin Band + Sali Bracewell | Miami Marketta

Darkcell | Vinnie’s Dive (Ticketed)

Magnetic Force (Covers) | Currumbin RSL

Bare Bones Songwriters Showcase: Katie Who + Daryl James + Jade Soul + Alexander William + Amy Elise | Currumbin Pub (Ticketed)

Dave Hughes | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Mark Wilkinson | Soundlounge (Ticketed)

Herbie Walker | Eddie’s Grubhouse

The Polar Bears | BBQ Bazaar

Alice Anderson | Southport Yacht Club

Route 66 Band (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Jimi Jackson | Parkwood Tavern (Ticketed)

Salt & Steel | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Lime Cordiale | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads (Ticketed)

SATURDAY 11 MAY

Tokyo Beef + Ocean Parade | Club Burleigh (Ticketed)

Ivan Ooze | Parkwood Tavern (Ticketed)

Van Morrisons’s Masterpieces | HOTA (Ticketed)

Paul Atkins Duo | Harrigan’s

Speedlab + Deadyet | Vinnie’s Dive (Ticketed)

The 8 tracks + Ondre Davis | Miami Marketta

BLIGH + New Age Notion | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse (Ticketed)

The Jacksonz (Tribute) | RSL Club Southport (Ticketed)

Tommy Little | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Funk Club (Covers) | Currumbin RSL

Jordan McRobbie (2.00pm) + Magnificence (7.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Stephen Lovelight | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Mojo Rising | BBQ Bazaar

Aussie Pride (Tribute) | Southport Sharks

Ivan Ooze | Miami Tavern Shark Bar (Ticketed)

Luke Kidgell | Lonestar Tavern (Ticketed)

Bone Lazy Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Syrup + Go On + Messycable + Echowave | Snookerworld (Ticketed)

The Twilight Sad + Kathryn Joseph | Elsewhere

Deck Acoustics: Fergo (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Luke Houselander | Nimbin Hotel, Nimbin

Toxic Fox + Kava Kings + Peach Fur | The Northern, Byron Bay

Mason Rack Band | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Push | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

SUNDAY 12 MAY

Sunday Sessions: Harry J Harte + Matty Breen Band | Advancetown Hotel

Lilly Budiasa| The Scottish Prince

Fire n’ Stone (3.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Phil & Tilley (3.00pm) | Tupe-Aloha

Carlotta Queen Of The Cross | The Spiegeltent Gold Coast (Ticketed)

Burning Hands Duo | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Deck Acoustics: Mark Divola (1.00pm) + Scott Whatman (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Black Heart Breakers + The Goldblooms + Atticus Chimps + We All Drive | Vinnie’s Dive (Ticketed)

Alex Fietz (11.30am) | Southport Sharks

Smooth & Groove | Southport Yacht Club

Bondi Cigars | Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

Rhydian Lewis (Covers) (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Rob Bostocks (7.00am) + Raku (11.30am) | Harrigan’s

Benny Hanna | Aviary Rooftop Bar

Abbalive (Covers) | Lonestar Tavern (Ticketed)

Jason Delphin | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Salt & Steel | The Bearded Dragon, Mt Tamborine

Ignition Duo (3.00pm) | Palm Beach Currumbin Sports Club

Round Mountain Girls (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

MONDAY 13 MAY

Michael Whitmore (Covers) (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 14 MAY

Selecta Vzion | The Cambus Wallace

Karl Williams | The Scottish Prince

Jammin with Who: Katie Who + Guests | The Avenue

WEDNESDAY 15 MAY

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

The Yams | The Scottish Prince

Open Mic Night | Miami Marketta

THURSDAY 16 MAY

Free The Genie | The Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | The Scottish Prince

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

Kristie Roberts (1.00pm) | House of Brews

Tonic Quartet | The Island

8 Ball Aitken | Envy Hotel

Mescalito Blues | The Railway Friendly Hotel, Byron Bay

16 – 19 MAY

Blues on Broadbeach: Canned Heat + Kallidad + Eric Bibb + Bahamas + Charley Crockett + Cedric Burnside + The Bamboos + Hussy Hicks + Z-Star Trinity + Cass Eager & The Velvet Rope + Geoff Achison + Rhythm X Revival + The Lachy Doley Group + Marshall + The Fro + Allensworth + much more | Broadbeach

FRIDAY 17 MAY

Benny D Williams | Coolangatta Sands

Fridays on the Lawn (4.30pm) | HOTA

Family and Friends Festival | Ornamental Lawns, Robina

Jake Meywes (4.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Hurricanes & Echoes + Wivenhoe + Canondrome + The Dead Riders + Odd Socks | Currumbin Pub

Jesse Morris Band + Sky Eater | Miami Marketta

Amy Shark | Riverstage (Ticketed)

Pink Zinc | Currumbin RSL

Mescalito Blues | Dolphins Hotel, Tweed Heads

Kyle Lionhart | Soundlounge (Ticketed)

Matthew Armitage | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Mason Rack Band | BBQ Bazaar

Deck Acoustics: Luke Pauley (5.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Simone Milton | Southport Yacht Club

Street Cafe (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Siris Hood | Elsewhere

Mckenzie (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Friday Acoustics: Paulie | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Murwillumbah Arts Trail Festival Arty Party: Bri & Si + mISSkARA + Benja Meek | Imperial Hotel, Murwillumbah

Hayden Jack | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

Dreams of Indigo | Nimbin Hotel, Nimbin

SATURDAY 18 MAY

The Fergies + Katie Who | Miami Marketta

Outshined: Chris Cornell Tribute | RSL Club Southport (Ticketed)

Crossover | Currumbin RSL

Shani Forrester (2.00pm) + Jess Morris Band (7.00pm) | Sheoak Shack (Ticketed)

Fat Albert | BBQ Bazaar

Kaosphere | The Wallaby Hotel

2 Tones (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Speedball + Hard Luck Champions + Strange Fiction | Vinnie’s Dive Bar

Mischevious (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Live DJ | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Round Mountain Girls | Seagulls Club

Tom Kimmet | Harrigan’s

Deck Acoustics: Jerome Williams (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Music in the Park Saturday Sessions: Matty Rogers (3.30pm) | Rowan Robinson Park, Kingscliff

Benny D Williams | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Jordan McRobbie Trio | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

SUNDAY 19 MAY

Sunday Sessions: Fat Albert | Advancetown Hotel

Angelo Pash | The Cambus Wallace

Gavin Doniger Blues | The Scottish Prince

Benny D Williams (2.00pm) | Saltwater, Currumbin

Annie Joelle (3.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Connor Mac’s Gypsy Jazz (3.00pm) | Tupe-Aloha

Crooked Colours | Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

Deck Acoustics: Luke Bennett + Josh Lovegrove (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Raku One O’Gala | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Roxbury | The Bearded Dragon, Mt Tamborine

Danny Dyson | Aviary Rooftop Bar

Smokin Crawdads | Southport Yacht Club

Classic Duo (Covers)(1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Sarah Calderwood (12 noon) | Harrigan’s

Open Mic Sunday Sesh (12.00pm) | Ground n Sound

Electrik Lemonade (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

Matt Armitage | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

MONDAY 20 MAY

Tommy Memphis (Covers)(11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

Marco (Covers) | Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 21 MAY

The Lyrical | The Scottish Prince

Matthew Armitage | The Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 22 MAY

The Yams | The Scottish Prince

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

THURSDAY 23 MAY

Free The Genie | The Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | The Scottish Prince

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

Celebration of Indigenous Culture: Archie Roach + Stan Walker + Leonard Sumner + Joy Harjo + Rochell Pitt + Casey Donovan + Isaiah Firebrace | GCCEC

Kristie Roberts (1.00pm) | House of Brews

Tonic Quartet | The Island

Mallrat | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff (Ticketed)

FRIDAY 24 MAY

Daniel Dyson | The Scottish Prince

Benny D Williams | Jacobs Well Tavern

Fridays on the Lawn (4.30pm) | HOTA

Phoebe Jacobs (4.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Lady Slug + Humblet | Miami Marketta

Big Night Out Tribute: The Red Skulls | Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

The Ten Tenors | HOTA (Ticketed)

Triplickit | Currumbin RSL

GANGgajang + Tyrone Noonan | Soundlounge (Ticketed)

Woodshed + Acacia + Happy Rayz + Dreams of Indigo | Currumbin Pub (Ticketed)

The Moonshiners | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Deck Acoustics: Lily Budiasa (5.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

The Youngkeys | BBQ Bazaar

Craig Taylor | Southport Yacht Club

Stand Atlantic + The Lonesomes | Miami Tavern Shark Bar (Ticketed)

Surf Report Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Legends of Rock (Tribute) | Southport Sharks

Mitch Lancaster + Amy Elise + Casey Duque | Ground N Sound

Acoustic Fridays: Mark Divola | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Christian Patey | Balter Brewing Co

1927 | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff (Ticketed)

Kiara Jack | Nimbin Hotel, Nimbin

Mescalito Blues | Billinudgel Hotel, Billinudgel

Marshall Okell Duo | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

SATURDAY 25 MAY

National Geographic – Symphony for our world | HOTA (Ticketed)

Slips and The F.W’s + Ondre Davis | Miami Marketta

Big Pineapple Music Festival: Peking Duk + Broods + PNAU + Thnundamentals + Karnivool and More | Woombye, Sunshine Coast (Ticketed)

Off the Grid | Currumbin RSL

Elton John Experience (Tribute) | RSL Club Southport (Ticketed)

Dean Haitani (2.00pm) + Benji and the Saltwater Sound System (7.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Dean Haitani | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Mo Groove | BBQ Bazaar

Park Lake Picnic (4.00pm) | Park Lake Park, Maudsland

Hurricanes & Echos + Paging Jimi + Die For Mushies + Deja Vudu | Vinnie’s Dive Bar (Ticketed)

Armandinho and Band | Coolangatta Hotel (Ticketed)

Electrik Lemonade | Studio 56, Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Gemini Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Dance On | Southport Sharks

Deck Acoustics: Jack McKenna (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Australian Eagles & Linda Ronstadt Tribute | Lonestar Tavern (Ticketed)

Tom Burlinson | The STAR (Ticketed)

The Aussie Bruno Mars Showband (Covers) | Pacific Pines Tavern

Briggs & Co | Harrigan’s

Broadfoot | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

SUNDAY 26 MAY

Sunday Sessions: Scott Whatman Band | Advancetown Hotel

Hannah Rose & Elska | The Scottish Prince

Deck Acoustics: Michael Eotvos (1.00pm) + Sarah Grant (5.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Phil & Tilley (3.00pm) | Cafe Catalina

Gavin Doniger + Special Guests (3.00pm) | Tupe-Aloha

I know Leopard | Soundlounge (Ticketed)

Street Cafe | Southport Yacht Club

Daybreak + Isolation + Cold Blood + Deathrow BD | Vinnie’s Dive Bar (Ticketed)

Rockks (Covers)(1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Stuart Salangsang | Harrigan’s

Open Mic Sunday Sesh (12.00pm) | Ground n Sound

Eleea Navarro | Aviary Rooftop Bar

Dean Haitani | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Maddy Jane (4.00pm) | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

MONDAY 27 MAY

Greg Bankx (Covers)(11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 28 MAY

Stephen Lovelight | The Cambus Wallace

Tully & Eliza | The Scottish Prince

Jammin with Who: Katie Who + Guests | The Avenue

WEDNESDAY 29 MAY

The Yams | The Scottish Prince

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

THURSDAY 30 MAY

BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | The Scottish Prince

The Whitlams + Bob Evans | Miami Marketta (Ticketed)

Zookeepers | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 31 MAY

Fridays on the Lawn (4.30pm) | HOTA

Peter Mcfarlene + Lily Taloola | Miami Marketta

Jason McGregor Trio | Currumbin RSL

Anarchy Hearts + Super Nudist + Smooth Collision + Oxfords Collar | Currumbin Pub (Ticketed)

Marshall Okell | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Baby Animals + Killing Heidi | RSL Club Southport (Ticketed)

Valiant Charger | BBQ Bazaar

Simone Milton | Southport Yacht Club

Manu Music | Southport Sharks

Acoustic Fridays: Benny Hanna | Cabana Bar & Lounge

Rock Legends | Soundlounge (Ticketed)

Shotgun Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Dan Hannaford | Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads

Matty Rogers | Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff

Burger Joint | Nimbin Hotel, Nimbin

This article was originally published on Blank Gold Coast as Gold Coast Gig Guide.

Related articles

'+date_info+'
'; } #> {{{ date_info }}} {{{ data.Suburb }}} {{{ data._highlightResult.taxonomies.post_tag[index].value }}}

0 && typeof(data._snippetResult)!='undefined') { relevant_content = data._snippetResult[ attribute_name ].value; } } //the_content=data.content; relevant_content = (typeof(data._snippetResult)!='undefined' && typeof(data._snippetResult[ attributes[ 0 ] ])!='undefined' ? data._snippetResult[ attributes[ 0 ] ].value : ''); #> {{{ relevant_content }}}